Synonyms 148

Test # 148


1.
Pick the correct Synonym :
Revelry

Login/Register to access massive collection of FREE questions and answers.
Login/Register

Synonyms
Quiz Index
1540 questions in 154 tests. Each test contains 10 questions.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154

Synonyms Dictionary

2. foreign, alien, peregrine; tramontane, ultramontane, transalpine; ultramarine, transmarine, transatlantic, transpacific.
3. irrelevant, impertinent, inappropriate, inapt, inapposite, unrelated, unassociated, disassociated, unconnected; extraneous, extrinsic, external, adventitious, ulterior, outside.
4. unlikely, improbable, questionable; inconsiderable, hardly any, not much, not enough to speak of, insignificant.
5. aloof, indifferent, apathetic, unconcerned, disinterested, incurious; detached, uninvolved, distant, unapproachable, unsociable, stand-offish, Inf. offish; above all that, cool, haughty, Inf. high-hat, icy, frigid. removal, n. 1. taking off, shedding, casting off, throwing off, dropping; throwing overboard, jettison; divestiture, stripping, uncovering, exposing, baring; undressing, unclothing, undraping, disrobing; exfoliation, Pathol, desquamation, peeling off, flaking.
2. disengagement, disentanglement, disburdenment, dissociation, disconnection, unattachment, extrication; disuniting, unbinding, unfastening, untying, undoing, unchaining; detaching, disjoining, uncoupling, loosening, unloosening; dismantling, stripping, tearing off.
3. subtraction, deduction, withdrawal, abstraction,
Rare, prescission; taking away, rebating, drawing away; lessening, diminishing, shortening, curtailment; excision, cutting off, lopping off, chopping off, cutting out or away, Surg. ablation; amputation, Surg. resection, truncation, detruncation, obtruncation.
4. uprooting, unrooting, pulling out by the roots, pulling up, plucking up, rooting out, deracination; pulling out, drawing out, taking out, raising up
or out, extraction; unearthing, excavation, digging up or out, grubbing up or out; weeding out, raking out; drawing forth, bringing out, evocation, education, elicitation.
5. erasure, erasion, cancellation, rubbing out, scrubbing out, scratching out; washing out, sponging out, purging, deterging; deletion,
Print, dele, editing, editing out; crossing out, blacking out.
6. eradication, extirpation, extermination, annihilation; expunction, obliteration, extinguishment, extinction, effacement, abolition, abolishment; blotting out, striking out, stamping out, crushing out, wiping out.
7. killing, killing off, slaying, slaughter, execution, destruction; murder, finishing off,
SI. doing in, SI. zapping, disposing of; assassination, sacrifice, getting rid of, mowing down, putting out of the way, doing away with; massacre, liquidation, decimation.
8. nullification, neutralization, counterpoise, counterbalance, counteraction; offsetting, obviation, prevention, prohibition, deterrent, deterrence, preclusion; cancellation, discharge, negation, invalidation,
Logic. sublation, disaffirmation.
9. transfer, transferal, transference, transportation, displacement, dislocation, transplantation; translocation, relocation, transshipment, evacuation; seclusion, retreat, retirement.

More Synonyms ...

My Account / Test History


Things That Define Your Personality

Family Life

The way a family interacts is important for a whole host of reasons. The way you learn to behave at home is often how you behave elsewhere. The way you are treated, and see others treated, influences your priorities when interacting with others, as well as how you expect interactions with others to proceed.

Home
My Account
English Test
Verbal Reasoning
GK Quiz
Grammar Test